Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,580 questions

4,836 answers

812 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Notified CE's changing duration on the programme

+1 vote
550 views
Can a notified CE (NCE) change duration once it has been added to the programme?

E.g. If NCE added in June with 10d duration, can it have changed to 20d duration by August programme submission? (still a notified CE only - no quote as yet received from Contractor)
asked Feb 6 in NEC3 Time by KittyP (220 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes - as can any activity on the programme from period to period. If any activity is known to be wrong then it can (and should) be changed on the programme. This does not change entitlement within the CE quotation, as it should be based upon what would have been reasonable to have allowed for it at the time it was instructed/notified.

It also begs the question why you have not received a quote - as it is typically four weeks between programme submissions and the quote should be issued within three weeks. Indeed, if they have not submitted a quote within three weeks then the PM should (rather than could) make their own assessment - which would be what they believe to have been the correct forecast of that activity. That assessment may or may not be either of the duration's that have been shown on the programme.
answered Feb 6 by Glenn Hide (61,050 points)