Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,457 questions

4,696 answers

713 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Option A, no subcontractor rates have been advised to the main Contractor

0 votes
102 views
An option A contract, no subcontractor schedule or rates have been advised to the main contractor. Late in the project the main contractor is unhappy with our subcontractor cost plus fee and requests we use our rate ( which is less ) for the price of works. Would this still stand at subcontractor cost plus fee?
asked Jan 5 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous (1,230 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
Can you expand upon the circumstances a bit. E.g. :
- where do these rates come from which the Contractor wants you to use later on in the contract ?
- this is for a compensation event as opposed to original work (which I assume you are being paid for under the activity schedule ) ?
answered Jan 7 by Jon Broome (43,800 points)