Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,457 questions

4,696 answers

713 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: No working area in SSCC?

0 votes
316 views
Why does the Shorter Schedule of Cost Components not include Working Area Overheads?
asked Dec 31, 2017 in NEC3 SOCC SSOCC by anonymous (1,230 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
It has the percentage for People overheads instead. This covers the equivalent of the percentage for Working Area overheads AND other items in '4. Charges' of the full Schedule of Cost Components.

The reason for the more extensive coverage is that the Shorter SCC is only used for assessing compensation events under options A and B which should, in theory, be less under these options than under the cost-based options C to F.
answered Jan 1 by Jon Broome (43,800 points)