Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,654 questions

4,932 answers

850 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC PSC: Under the NEC3 PSC April 13 what is the submission period for an Employer when making an assessment? Is it as per the contract requirements of the consultant i.e. 2/3 weeks or is it the actual period taken for the consultant to submit the original quotation?

0 votes
91 views
Under Clause 64.4 Contract states 'The Employer notifies the Consultant of his assessment of a CE and gives him details of it within the period allowed for the Consultants submission of his quotation for the same event. It is not clear if this is the original period as defined in the contract i.e. 2/3weeks depending on status or the actual period taken to submit the quotation including any agreed extension to the period for submission of said quotation.
asked Dec 20, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Clarkm (170 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
The Employer would have the same period the Consultant had as stated in the contract i.e. two weeks, unless an extension was agreed in which case it would be that same extended period that the Employer would then have.

It has nothing to do with how long the Consultant actually took to do a quotation. remember, if the Consultant was late on submitting the quote then the Employer can go ahead and assess themselves.
answered Dec 20, 2017 by Glenn Hide (63,580 points)