Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,671 questions

4,954 answers

861 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: If the Subcontractor fails to submit a compensation event quotation, is there a date in which the Contractor has to notify their intent to assess the CE?

0 votes
155 views
ECS - If the Subcontractor fails to submit a compensation event quotation by their period for reply, is there a date in which the Contractor has to notify their intent to assess the CE in accordance with the contract?
asked Dec 6, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Laura Wainwright (210 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
In short no. In fact, they do not respond with their quotation within the period of reply but within the period stated in the contract, which unless amended with a Z clause will be  one week. Clause 64.1 states that if the Subcontractor has not submitted the quotation within the timescale then they assess themselves. You do not actually have to notify of your intent to assess yourself as Contractor - it is your automatic right. This does of course has to be a fair assessment in accordance with the contract, otherwise if implemented but Subcontractor does not agree that could lead to adjudication.
answered Dec 6, 2017 by Glenn Hide (64,140 points)