Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,671 questions

4,954 answers

861 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 Option A - PM Instructs Use of Alternative Sub-Contractor

0 votes
557 views
Following discovery of asbestos on site there was a delay to the programme, and subsequently I had to delay various works and my piling sub-contractor was unable to meet a revised start date. The PM deemed the delay unacceptable and instructed me to terminate my sub-contractor (who had carried out design and calculations which had been submitted and approved for use) and procure another who could meet the start date. I have followed this instruction, but the initial sub-contractor wants payment for their design work, which I believe to be a reasonable request given the situation. However, I believe this is a CE and I am looking to issue an NCE in accordance with the contract, but I am at a loss as to which Clause under 60.1 would be suitable to reference in this situation?
asked Dec 1, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Bernie Keens (320 points)  
Jon, Rob. Thank you both for your comments, most helpful. I am of the same opinion that 60.1 (1) is the most relevant Clause to reference. I would also point out that this came about after a risk mitigation meeting was held and was agreed as the most pragmatic approach to not cause any further delays to the programme or incur unreasonable costs.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is no obvious compensation event for this and it is not envisaged that the PM has the authority to do this.

However, given that you say this was an "instruction" from the Project Manager, a good argument could be constructed that the Project Manager was adding a constraint into the Works Information - i.e. you are not allowed to use this Subcontractor any more - and this is therefore a change to the Work Information and a compensation event under clause 60.1 (1). Overcome this hurdle and then we can have a discussion about compensation !
answered Dec 1, 2017 by Jon Broome (48,090 points)  
selected Mar 1 by Glenn Hide
0 votes
The starting point here for me is where does the PM get the power to instruct you to terminate a subcontractor. I don't think that is right, once appointed it is for the contractor to deliver the works. That to one side, if I were approaching the situation I would say this is a 60.1(1) change in Scope/Works Information as the PM has imposed a constraint on providing the Works, ie don't use that subcontractor. While it isn't a perfect fit given the circumstances it is close enough. You then have your CE to which you can attach costs, for example abortive design costs as you mention.
answered Dec 1, 2017 by Rob Horne (18,680 points)