Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,767 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSC: Does the Price List form part of the Works Information under Short Form of Contract?

+1 vote
159 views
The Price List contains specific item descriptions for elements of work which conflicts with the specification document.

Is the Price List part of the Works Information
asked Nov 26 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by Sean (170 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
The answer is 'No'.

However, when the Price List is written by the Employer, it is not unusual for there to be a reference to the Price List from the Works Information incoporating the descriptions in it as part of the works. Unfortunately, this is also usually accompanied by a disclaimer saying that if we - the Employer's consultant - has left anything out causing the Contractor to not price it, then this is at the Contractor's risk.
answered Nov 27 by Jon Broome (25,100 points)