Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Project Manager has given an instruction to change the Works Information. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
370 views

 The Project Manager has given an instruction to change the Works Information. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The Project Manager giving an instruction to change the Works Information is a compensation event except:

  • If a change is made in order to accept a Defect or
  • If a change to the Works Information provided by the Contractor for his design is made at the Contractor’s request or
  • If a change to the Works Information provided by the Contractor for his design is made to comply with other Works Information provided by the Employer (see Clause 60.1(1)).
answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)