Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,308 questions

4,509 answers

591 comments

34,759 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: No Sub-Contract Fee Stated in the Contract Data...

0 votes
70 views
In the absence of a sub contract Fee, is there a contractual process for implementing a change, or does it come down to a commercial negotiation with the Employer and whatever you can get him to agree to?

Without this negotiation is the legal route the only way to find a solution?
asked Nov 11 in NEC3 Contract Data by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Oh, how many times have I heard this ...

My understanding is that if no figure is stated in the Contract Data, then a "fair and reasonable" percentage would be imposed by the courts. (It is definitely not a zero figure) ! I.e. what would be a reasonable market rate for a that type of subcontract.

So far better for the Parties to agree this by discussion, than by resort to legal advisors.

Far better to have it in the contract in the first place.
answered Nov 11 by Jon Broome (25,100 points)