Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,308 questions

4,509 answers

591 comments

34,759 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSC: Subcontractor fee and Contractor fee applied to a compensation event?

0 votes
61 views
Under NEC3 Short Contract when valuing a CE the Contractor has a contract fee of 10% on labour costs but he has subcontracted a specialist who has a contract fee of 15%.
 
When the Contractor values a CE using in part the subcontractor am I correct in assessing the CE at a Defined Cost of the Subcontractor at his labour cost plus his fee which should then become the Contractors Defined Cost and then add the Contractors Fee?
asked Nov 10 in NEC3 Time by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Not quite.

You are right in adding the 15% contract fee of the specialist onto his costs.You then need to apply the Contractor's "percentage for overheads and profit added to other Defined Costs" rather than the ""percentage for overhead and profit added to the defined Cost of people"
answered Nov 10 by Jon Broome (25,100 points)