Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,308 questions

4,509 answers

591 comments

34,759 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Paying for materials on site

+2 votes
83 views
Option A contract - Contractor seeking to agree "materials on Site" items within Activity Schedule is this permissible , would MOS pinpointed to specific areas of the Works help in this regard ?
asked Oct 10 in NEC3 Time by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Not sure what you mean by "MOS" but no reason why a Contractor can not break down their activity schedule to include an activity to allow payment for materials once they have arrived on to the site. You just need to check the initial activity schedule and then any proposed revised ones that it represents a sensible cash flow, and not too obviously front loaded. There are no particular rules as to what and how the activity schedule can be broken down into.
answered Oct 10 by Glenn Hide (33,040 points)