Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,308 questions

4,509 answers

591 comments

34,759 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option A clause 11.2(27) what does it mean when you add the words "or partially completed" after the word "completed" (x3) in this clause?

+1 vote
55 views
How is PWDD calculated when it is not just completed activities but also partially completed activities as the sum for the total of the Prices each month?
asked Oct 7 in NEC3 Z clauses by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Don't know why an Employer would add in the words "partially" in that clause as a Z clause. The whole idea is it is a clear measure - only completed items are paid for, which is why the Contractor should break down their activity schedule to a reasonable level of detail.

You ask what it means when you add those words - the answer is subjectivity, so the advise is don't!
answered Oct 7 by Glenn Hide (33,040 points)