Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,547 questions

4,800 answers

791 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: What is the likely effect on tender prices of not having overheads using NEC4?

+1 vote
60 views
asked Sep 30, 2017 in NEC3 General by Hayley Morris (160 points)  

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I assume you mean not having the percentage for Working Area overheads under options C, D and E.

For me, it is more realistic Prices because the risk - which could be both threat and opportunity - associated with  this percentage is removed. That might mean higher Prices or lower Prices but - all other things being equal - will probably mean that real costs are closer to Defined Cost are closer to the Prices. This applies to both forecasts at tender and actuals at out-turn.

Suggest you post this on the BuilltIntelligence LinkedIn NEC forum as it is a good point for discussion.
answered Oct 1, 2017 by Jon Broome (46,270 points)  
selected Mar 1 by Glenn Hide
+1 vote
Probably wont alter tendered total of Prices too much, but will obviously affect the fee percentage as the element for recovery of people/working area overhead will now have to be included within the single fee. Therefore you will see a slight increase in that fee percentage (actually you wont as you wont know what it would have been for any future tender) but overall the attempt would be for a Contractor to get back to the same financial point you were with more than one fee percentage.

This is about redistribution of fee rather than additional/reduction. Will be easier to administer, but more difficult for Contractor to get right in the first place in a competitive tender situation.
answered Oct 2, 2017 by Glenn Hide (60,130 points)