Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,767 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option C - Schedule of cost components Item 7

+1 vote
86 views
SCC Item 7 refers to "cost of the event" does it mean the full cost of the insurable event should be deducted from the cost irrespective of the compensation from the Insurer?
asked Sep 29 in NEC3 SOCC/SSOCC by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes that's right, how much the Contractor recovers from his insurer is immaterial to the Employer. If this wasn't the case the Employer may find he is liable for some costs for events that aren't his risk in the contract.
answered Sep 29 by Neil Earnshaw (7,460 points)