Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,547 questions

4,800 answers

791 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC TSC: Who owns Intellectual property contained within an Accepted Plan?

+2 votes
100 views
For a large TSC, with an outcome based Service Info, a Contractor's plan can contain quite a bit of detailed methodology.  Once this is accepted by the SM, does the Employer have free use of the methodologies in that plan?

E.g. An Employer may use such methodology in drafting a Service Information for another contract and/or subsequent contract.
asked Sep 23, 2017 in NEC3 General by anonymous   1 18 32

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The standard TSC is silent on this however you may want to check your Z clauses which quite often deal with IP issues.

I suspect you don't have much of a leg to stand on unless there are explicit clauses / statements that you can rely on.
answered Sep 29, 2017 by Neil Earnshaw (15,490 points)  
I would add : there is a difference between IP and know-how. People often confuse the two.