Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,439 questions

5,832 answers

1,296 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Where would the compiler specify the Method of Measurement?

0 votes
430 views
In an ECC Form of Contract where would the compiler specify the Method of Measurement for the proposed Works?

I refer specifically to highway works for Local Authorities.

Here, there is an option to use a generic CESMM4 type measurement or a more bespoke Method of Measurement for Highway Works from the Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works.

I've seen a small number of attempts to clarify this issue in Contracts (e.g. Z-Clause and Works information) but largely my experience is that contracts are silent on the issue.

I welcome any clarification you could suggest.
asked Sep 11, 2017 in Z clauses by Obelix1970 (480 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Assuming you are using either option B or D which are the Bill of Quantities options within ECC, then there is a space in contract data part 1 for you to state that within the option specific elements (page 69 NEC3 ECC).
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (79,060 points)