Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,767 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Under option D, what happens if a work item is included in the Works Information but was excluded in the Bill of Quantities?

0 votes
85 views
If a work item in the Works Information was later found to be excluded in the Bill of Quantities, is the Contractor entitled to a Compensation Event?
asked Jul 27 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Roger Blando (660 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes, in accordance with Clause 60.6 the PM should correct the mistake in the BoQ which would be a compensation event (assuming the work item was not covered by the item coverage of the stated BoQ items).
answered Jul 30 by dave bates (5,350 points)  
As a follow-up question, if an item in the BOQ was not constructed in actual, can the PM delete this item in the BOQ and will become a CE which will reduce the Price?
For specifics, our BOQ contains temporary facilities item which covers construction of covered parking and canteen. However, the Contractor did not construct such in actual. Can the PM remove the forecast Defined Cost for such in the Price?