Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,767 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Applying Working & Design Area Overheads

+1 vote
89 views
If the 'Working Area' is the same place as the 'Design Area', does the Working Area Overhead get applied to relevant disciplines (i.e. Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor etc.) and the Design Area Overhead applied to design resource only? Should the direct fee then be applied on top of this, for example:-

Project Manager Rate + WAO + Direct Fee.

Design Manager Rate + DAO + Direct Fee.
asked Jul 25 in NEC3 Contract Data by TheGaz1982 (200 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
No, because the DAO only applies outside the Working Areas - see the opening sentence of 6 of the full Schedule of Cost Components.
answered Jul 25 by Jon Broome (25,100 points)