Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,767 users

Register its Free

Download here

JCT - Client changing specifications - what can I claim?

0 votes
74 views
The contract is a fixed cost jct the client is out sourcing different specifications from the contract i.e. Cheaper bathrooms cheaper floor finishes and external cladding we are still applying ohp to the new specifications but the changes are having a huge impact on the over all contract value. Can I claim the original ohp from the original specifications I understand the Client needs the right to change there mind on specifications
asked Jul 22 in NEC3 Time by Sean   1 6
   

1 Answer

0 votes
I assume you mean the original OHP as a lump sum. The reality is probably not but in pricing the change as you describe you would be entitled to adjust the OHP percentage if the nature of the work is changing significantly. You may also need to think about an increase in productive supervisory costs (formen etc who would be part of the OHP) depending on the nature of the change.
answered Dec 1 by Rob Horne (9,570 points)