Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,613 questions

4,881 answers

828 comments

Register its Free

Download here

JCT - Client changing specifications - what can I claim?

0 votes
97 views
The contract is a fixed cost jct the client is out sourcing different specifications from the contract i.e. Cheaper bathrooms cheaper floor finishes and external cladding we are still applying ohp to the new specifications but the changes are having a huge impact on the over all contract value. Can I claim the original ohp from the original specifications I understand the Client needs the right to change there mind on specifications
asked Jul 22, 2017 in NEC3 Time by Sean   1 4 6

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
I assume you mean the original OHP as a lump sum. The reality is probably not but in pricing the change as you describe you would be entitled to adjust the OHP percentage if the nature of the work is changing significantly. You may also need to think about an increase in productive supervisory costs (formen etc who would be part of the OHP) depending on the nature of the change.
answered Dec 1, 2017 by Rob Horne (18,590 points)