Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,335 questions

4,537 answers

598 comments

34,898 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Sub-subcontractor costs

+2 votes
122 views
When valuing CE's which include a sub sub contractors costs, should the sub sub contractors costs be exclusive of their overhead & profit and deemed to be included in the sub contracted fee in the Contract Data Part 2? The main contract is ECC option A with a ECS subcontract. The sub sub contract is a domestic form.
related to an answer for: NEC ECS: Sub-subcontractor costs
asked Jun 22, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous   3 10
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
The answer is 'No'. Under options A & B, the compensation event should be assessed using the Shorter SCC regardless of whether the work is subcontracted or not. Likewise for the ECS (if option A & B). How the Subcontractor assesses it under the sub subcontract is down to how it is assessed in the domestic form.
answered Jun 22, 2017 by Jon Broome (25,800 points)