Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,330 questions

4,532 answers

596 comments

34,874 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Sub-subcontractor costs

+2 votes
55 views
When valuing CE's which include a sub sub contractors costs, should the sub sub contractors costs be exclusive of their overhead & profit and deemed to be included in the sub contracted fee in the Contract Data Part 2?
asked Jun 21, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous   3 8
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Depends from where you are looking at it from and which option the main Contractor is on, the Subcontractor is on and the sub sub contractor is on ! Please clarify !
answered Jun 21, 2017 by Jon Broome (25,720 points)  
NEC ECC: Sub-subcontractor costs