Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,330 questions

4,532 answers

596 comments

34,875 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Can a contractor recover prelims in their CE quotation as well as the fee under option A ?

+1 vote
180 views
I have a contractor who is looking to recover prelim % in his CE Quotation, my understanding was that his fee % would cover profit and any head-office overheads, is he entitled to recover prelims % as well as his fee % ?
asked Jun 21, 2017 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous   3 8
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
In my experience - yes.  But only if the CE is on the critical path and then not as a percentage, but by the actual cost of all the effected items, for which they will be on site for a longer period.  So from your revised programme if the work extends the critical path by a day or a week, then list all items and cost accordingly.
answered Jun 22, 2017 by philiphales (450 points)