Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,765 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Under an Option A contract how are the Employers Costs of correcting a Defect after Completion recouped if there is no retention available?

+1 vote
109 views
asked May 9 in NEC3 Testing & Defects by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
One must assume that the PM/ Supervisor has followed the procedures for notifying the correcting of defects and that the Defects Certificate has not been issued

clause 45.1 explains the procedure for having the cost of defects assessed by the PM and if no monies are outstanding, then the Emplyoer can only invoice the Contractor for the amount and pursue any non payment as an outstanding debt through the Courts.
answered May 10 by AntoniaN (450 points)