Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,457 questions

4,696 answers

713 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: DOES THE APPRENTICE LEVY QUALIFY UNDER NEC3 X2

+1 vote
144 views
AS a contractor does the Apprentice Levy qualify as a rechargeable expense under X2
asked Apr 11, 2017 in NEC3 Secondary X, W and Y options by JPD (160 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
My view is yes the apprentice levy is a change in law (UK).

 It is new legislation that has been introduced in the Finance Bill where there was no existing legislation.
answered Apr 11, 2017 by dave bates (9,520 points)  
One minor point to bear in mind is that the levy will only be a compensation event for contracts entered into before the 6th April 2017 as X2 uses the term Contract Date to draw a line in the sand.