Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,311 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,773 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Option A - Remeasurable?

+1 vote
175 views
We are working on an Option A Contract and the priced Activity Schedule provided by the client details quantities. Following commencement we have completed a section of works but not completed the full quantity detailed. The client have asked for the difference in quantity to be removed from the Activity Schedule. Can they do this as it would essentially be making the contract re-measurable?
asked Mar 22 in NEC3 Compensation Events by CStaff (130 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
No they can't, although it does depend a little on why you have not done the amount described. If the Employer instructed less work off their own back then yes this would be a compensation event and a saving, but otherwise no.

The test would be that if you have completed more than you described in the activity schedule could you claim for the extra if that is what Works Information always showed? I am pretty sure their answer would be "no" - which is why they do not get a saving in this instance.
answered Mar 22 by Glenn Hide (33,040 points)