Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,311 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,773 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECSC: Change in a Completion Date

0 votes
97 views
Under the short form, the PM has notified C of a CE due to change of WI. PM has requested quotation. I have quoted with a 1 day time delay to Completion Date, If I bring in an additional squad to carry out the work relating to the CE and the squad that is stated in the resource schedule on accepted programme carry on with their programmed work, am I still entitled to the 1 day time delay?
asked Mar 12 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous   1 4
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Under any of the NEC3 contracts once a compensation event is implemented (i.e. PM in writing has confirmed the cost and/or movement in Completion Date) then it is not revisited if it is later found out to be wrong. If you do it one day quicker or take three days longer the CE assessment stands.
answered Mar 12 by Glenn Hide (33,040 points)