Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,765 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECS: Late payment notification and compensation events

+1 vote
128 views
If a subcontractor submits a payment application including a CE, which hasn't formally been agreed, and the payment notice is over due, is the Subcontractor entitled to full payment of that CE?
asked Mar 2 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous   1 4
   

2 Answers

0 votes
When you say the payment notice is over due I presume you are referring to the payment notice to be issued by the contractor.

In that case, and if the subcontract requires him to submit an application, the subcontractor’s application will be become the notified sum (by default) and is payable.

To safeguard yourself I suggest that you issue a Pay Less Notice and ensure it is a compliant notice ie given in time etc.
answered Mar 2 by dave bates (5,350 points)  
0 votes
It depends which option they are working on as to whether they are entitled to be paid at that point. If it is option A, then you pay them for completed items on the activity schedule, and a CE does not make the activity schedule until it is implemented. However. if it is not implemented because you have slowed down the agreement you MAY choose to "pay them on account" for the proportion of the quote you agree if they have done the works (but no obligation to do so).

If it is option C, then they are paid actual Defined Cost, so will get paid anything they can prove they have spent, so the fact the CE is not implemented is irrelevant in terms of how much they get paid (they will just be unsure of liability as to how much the target moves by).
answered Mar 3 by Glenn Hide (33,040 points)