Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,331 questions

4,533 answers

597 comments

34,877 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC TSC: How are extensions to the service period handled?

+1 vote
66 views
NEC TSC: How are extensions to the service period handled?
Context: contract coming to an end but not adequately prepared to go to market.

I understand that there's no mechanism for this but it is possible within the bounds of the NEC TSC provisions?
asked Mar 2, 2017 in NEC3 Time by anonymous   3 8
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
The simplest thing to do would be for the two Parties to sign a Supplemental Agreement extending the service period to a certain date. If all other terms stay the same it would be a simple document, but signed by both Parties directors.
answered Mar 2, 2017 by Jon Broome (25,720 points)  
Contract drafters commonly define the service period as "X years plus any extensions the Employer notifies to the Contractor up to a maximum period of Y years" to get around this issue. You need a little more than that to create certainty for both Parties however that's the essence of it.