Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,310 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,765 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Can you reopen a CE once the quotation has been accepted?

0 votes
153 views
CEs for works which have delayed the works were assessed without time implications and agreed. Programmes were submitted and approved which moved the planned completion date beyond the contract Completion Date. Can the CEs be reopened to assess the additional costs for preliminaries for completion after the Completion Date?
Option A Priced Activity Schedule.
asked Mar 1 in NEC3 Compensation Events by John   1
   

1 Answer

0 votes
The short and simple answer is no.

Once implemented (and I’m assuming they have been due to your comment that they have been agreed) quotations cannot be revised – see clause 65.2.

The only exception to this is if the quotation was based on a PM’s assumption which has proven to be incorrect.
answered Mar 2 by dave bates (5,350 points)