Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,522 questions

5,929 answers

1,332 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Notifications are communicated separately. What about other communications?

0 votes
342 views
Clause 13.7 requires that notifications are to be communicated separately from other communications.

Would it be reasonable to request that both parties, us the Client and the Contractor, treat all communications which the contract requires; instructions, certificates, submissions, proposals, records, acceptances, notifications and replies, are similarly required to be communicated separately from other communications?
asked Nov 7, 2016 in General by prophet (330 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
I would say that it is quite a good idea although not necessarily strictly a contractual requirement to do so. You cant deny every communication that is not communicated separately but certainly practically speaking instructions should definitely be treated as being required separately and should be added to clause 13.7 in future revisions of the contract. Acceptances would be close behind as probably also making sense to be separate.
answered Nov 7, 2016 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (81,330 points)