Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,211 questions

5,571 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Main Option Clause C - Domestic Sub-Contractor Option A or B?

+1 vote
402 views
If your main contract is let under an Option C, can you let your domestic subcontract packages under Option A & B? What level of evidence do you require to substantiate a final account externally for an Option C? Would the measured works BOQ / CE's / Final account statement and final payer notification be sufficient? Surely you don't need to get every invoice for incurred costs from the supply chain for every package?
asked Jul 22, 2016 in Main options by M.Pallett  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The short answer is yes you can.

In order to substantiate the Option C Defined Cost you will be required to demonstrate that you have paid the subcontractor in accordance with his subcontract. A copy of the measured works BoQ together with CE assessments should be sufficient to demonstrate the Defined Cost but there may be matters that fall as disallowed cost ie the subcontractor is entitled to payment (therefore Defined Cost) but for which the Contractor is not for one of the reasons set out in clause 11.2(25).
answered Jul 25, 2016 by dave bates Panel Members (13,850 points)