Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,426 questions

5,810 answers

1,292 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Option B Employer omission in Bill of Quantities

+1 vote
450 views
Contractor is three months into a project where an Employer has missed out a large chunk of work in the B of Q. The Contractor has not priced for this as there was no where in the B of Q to do so, although there is little argument that the missing works were included on the drawings within the Works Information. I understand that generally it is intended errors in the B of Q generally lie with the Employer, but if this chunk of works is to be done:
1) is this a compensation event (and if so what clause makes it a CE), and if so
2) should they have allowed the time in the programme for complying with the Works Information in which case they will only get cost but not time?
asked Apr 12, 2016 in Main options by anonymous   11 63 89

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
This is a difficult area. However, start with clause 60.6 which provides for the PM correcting an error in the BoQ due to an ambiguity of inconsistency. 60.6 then provides that the BoQ is to be taken as being correct for assessment.

Remember, for a CE there is generally no splitting of time and cost. So, here the Contractor should get both the time and the money.
answered May 16, 2016 by Rob Horne Panel Member (19,700 points)