Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,311 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,773 users

Register its Free

Download here

New to jct contracts - Adding an addumdum for additional services

+1 vote
116 views
If a Contractor provides additional services, can you add these as part of the contract as an addendum?  For example states that workload will be shared in a certain % with employees or that they donate x to charity.

Thanks in advance
asked Feb 25, 2016 in General by Purplekim  
recategorized Feb 25, 2016 by Glenn Hide
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
The simple answer to can you add more services is yes. You will probably be looking at Section 5 - Change rather than a complete addendum to the contract however.

I am not sure I understand your two examples.
answered Feb 26, 2016 by Rob Horne (9,570 points)