Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

If a compensation event includes a change to the Works Information provided by the Contractor, how is the event assessed?

+1 vote
397 views
If a compensation event includes a change to the Works Information provided by the Contractor, how is the event assessed?
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

Firstly, it is not a compensation event if the change to the Contractor's Works Information is being made either at the Contractor's request or to comply with other Works Information provided by the Employer (see clause 60.1 (1). Consequently, there would be a zero assessment in accordance with clause 61.4.

If the change to the Contractor's Works Information is because there is an ambiguity or inconsistency within it, then the event is assessed as if the Prices, the Completion Date and the Key Dates were for the interpretation most favourable to the Employer (see Clause 63.8). For example, if one part of their Works Information says the Contractor will provide gold plated taps, while the another says chrome, and it is resolved as gold, then it will be presumed that the Contractor has priced for gold plated taps and there will be no upward adjustment to the Prices. On the other hand, if the Project Manager is happy with chrome, then the Prices would be reduced to reflect the reduced specification.

answered Oct 9, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Oct 22, 2012 by Jon Broome