Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,103 questions

5,447 answers

1,166 comments

Register its Free

Download here

If a compensation event includes a change to the Works Information provided by the Employer, how is the event assessed?

0 votes
325 views
If a compensation event includes a change to the Works Information provided by the Employer, how is the event assessed?
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  
edited Oct 9, 2012 by Chris Corr

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

The effect of the event is assessed as if the Prices, the Completion Date and the Key Dates were for the interpretation most favourable to the Contractor (see Clause 63.8).

answered Oct 9, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)