Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,201 questions

5,563 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

When does the Contractor’s title to Plant and Materials which are outside the Working Areas pass to the Employer?

+1 vote
429 views

 When does the Contractor’s title to Plant and Materials which are outside the Working Areas pass to the Employer?

asked Oct 15, 2012 in Title by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Once the Supervisor has marked Plant and Materials which are outside the Working Areas, title to these items passes from the Contractor to the Employer (see Clause 70.1).

answered Oct 15, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  
edited Oct 23, 2012 by Rob Glasspool