Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,103 questions

5,447 answers

1,166 comments

Register its Free

Download here

How is a compensation event assessed if the Contractor fails to give an early warning?

0 votes
355 views
How is a compensation event assessed if the Contractor fails to give an early warning?
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

The Contractor has a duty to give an early warning (as stated in Clause 16.1) as it is possible that early warning could have allowed actions to be taken which would have reduced costs and saved time. If the Project Manager has notified the Contractor of his decision that the Contractor did not give an early warning of a compensation event which an experienced contractor could have given (Clause 61.5), the event is assessed as if the Contractor had given an early warning (see clause 63.5).

answered Oct 9, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)