Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,201 questions

4,375 answers

512 comments

34,510 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Do I have to respond to an Early Warning Notification under NEC3?

+1 vote
547 views
Is it necessary to respond to each Early Warning Notification, and if not what are the consequences?
asked Apr 15, 2015 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
No. Nothing in the contract says you HAVE TO respond.

If you are the Project Manager though, you do have to enter it into the Risk Register.

And if the Contractor instructs a risk reduction meeting, you are obliged to attend (although the contract has no sanction / remedy if you do not). More often than not, this is a regular weekly or fortnightly event put into the project diary.

And at that risk reduction meeting you do have obligations listed in clause 16.3 which definitely include agreeing actions which, as the Project Manager, you have to record.

Set aside the express contractual obligations though. If you do not, as PM, take prompt action on EWs then it is likely that the impact will be bigger than if you did not. As a PM that is not what you want !
answered Apr 16, 2015 by Jon Broome (22,080 points)