Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Do you price prelims at tender to planned Completion or Completion Date?

+1 vote
379 views
Should you price the scheme until planned completion or the completion date at the start of the job? I presume planned Completion.
asked Feb 23, 2015 in NEC3 Time by S Yates  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you are correct. You only need to price for "prelim" type costs to your planned Completion which should give you a commercial edge over your competitors at tender stage. If there is a delay to planned Completion you get to price the full impact of that which will include any additional prelim type costs even if that is still within the original Completion Date. Clause 63.3 emphasises that the effect is measured against planned Completion.
answered Feb 23, 2015 by Glenn Hide (32,620 points)