Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,132 questions

4,298 answers

475 comments

33,914 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Is terminal float relevant to sectional Completion Dates?

+1 vote
471 views
Should the term 'Terminal Float' only be used to describe the difference between the Completion Date and planned Completion, and not for the difference between a sectional completion date and the date the Contractor plans to complete the sectional works?
asked Feb 16, 2015 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by Gdkirwan  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
"Terminal float" as the guidance notes calls it (or "the difference between planned Completion and Completion date" as the contract calls it) is relevant to both the main Completion Date and the sectional Completion if you have X5 within your contract.

X5.1 states that each reference to Completion and Completion Date is applicable to a section of the works under X5. The principle of terminal float outlined in clause 63.3 will therefore be applicable to the  sectional Completion as well.
answered Feb 16, 2015 by Glenn Hide (27,660 points)