Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,050 questions

4,195 answers

430 comments

33,585 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: When do the contractual time periods commence if we are only working under a letter of intent to start with?

+1 vote
298 views
Under a letter of intent (we have commenced on) when do we issue programme of works. What if we have not issued programme within 2 weeks of start date?
asked Feb 3, 2015 in NEC3 General by AS  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
I cannot really answer this is as it totally depends upon what the letter of intent says i.e. does it refer to the ECC form ? If 'Yes', what data is filled in the Contract Data, what is in the Works Information  etc etc ? And in particular to your query, what (if any)  timescale for submitting a first programme from the Contract Date (not starting date) is filled in the Contract Data  as referred to by clause 31.1 ?

As one lawyer says, letters of intent are often letters of no intent due to their vagueness, but they are contracts in themselves. Their vagueness helps him make a living !
answered Feb 3, 2015 by Jon Broome (17,290 points)  
edited Feb 3, 2015 by Jon Broome