Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

How the PM instructs changes to the working areas (increasing) whilst also delaying access dates even though Contractor is not ready?

+1 vote
460 views
asked Nov 19, 2014 in NEC3 Compensation Events by bob   1
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Not 100% sure I fully understand the question. The Contractor identifies the working areas in CD part 2. The working areas are the Site and those areas identified by the Contractor which are necessary to Providing the Works.

Clause 15.1 the Contractor may submit a proposal for adding to the Working Areas.

Are we in fact in this instance referring to The Site and boundaries of the site?

The access dates are stated in CD part 1 and are not in the gift of the PM to change. Clause 14.3 the PM can give an instruction to the Contractors which changes the Works Information or a Key date. Only the Parties to the contract clause 12.3 can change the access dates.

The fact that the Contractor is also not ready wouold seem to infer to me that the Parties should consider a Deed of Variation or Supplemental Agreement?
answered Nov 19, 2014 by Barry Trebes (22,470 points)