Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

Does the issue of a revised Programme by the Contractor constitute an Early Warning under the contract if it shows a forecast delay to the Completion?

+2 votes
467 views
Should a specific EWN also be issued concerning the Delay, or is the issue of the programme alone enough to satisfy the contract requirements?
asked Nov 7, 2014 in NEC3 General by Goosenest  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
In simple terms I would say no.

In a similar way if you include a compensation event on a programme, that does not be default mean you have notified. Clause 13.7 states that any notification that this contract requires has to be communicated separately from any other form of communication. Clause 16.1 uses the word "notifying" when it comes to early warnings.

In any case, i think I would rather get the message across twice than not at all.
answered Nov 7, 2014 by Glenn Hide (32,620 points)  
Totally agree with Glenn's comments. Clear notification of early wanrings is an essential part of the active risk management of the contract.