Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,479 users

Register its Free

Download here

Under JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 is a contractor entitled to simply walk off site if an employer fails to pay?

0 votes
314 views
asked Feb 6, 2013 in JCT Contracts by JCT Experts (-20 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
The law is generally not sympathetic to such drastic action, even though its motive is understandable.

Under JCT Standard Building Contract 2009, the contractor is legally permitted to issue a 7-day written notice under clause 4.14 and then to suspend duties should it not receive satisfactory payment. Alternatively, a contractor can issue a default notice prior to termination. This is dealt with by clause 8.1.1.
answered Feb 6, 2013 by JCT Experts (-20 points)