Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

Under JCT Standard Building Contract 2009, a contract was terminated due to insolvency on behalf of the contractor. Can a liquidator insist that the full payment of the balance plus retention is immediately due?

0 votes
275 views
asked Feb 6, 2013 in JCT Contracts by JCT Experts (-20 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
This is dealt with in clause 8.5 of JCT Standard Building Contract 2009. Under clause 8.5.3.1, even if no notice in writing has been granted further payment or release of retention no longer apply. The employer's duty to pay is effectively ended.
answered Feb 6, 2013 by JCT Experts (-20 points)