Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,479 users

Register its Free

Download here

In a construction contract, does the concept of 'beneficial occupation' have any merit, and is an architect legally obliged to certify practical completion at the time that an employer takes possession of the Works?

0 votes
1,189 views
asked Feb 6, 2013 in JCT Contracts by JCT Experts (-20 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
There are some standard form contracts that permit 'beneficial occupation', one such example is JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 clause 2.6. This occupation in no way influences the contractor's exclusive possession of the Works, nor does it absolve the contractor of responsibility with regards to liquidated damages.
answered Feb 6, 2013 by JCT Experts (-20 points)