Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,479 users

Register its Free

Download here

Is it legally permissible for a contractor to make a loss and / or expense claim under JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2009?

0 votes
811 views
asked Feb 5, 2013 in JCT Contracts by JCT Experts (-20 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
No. There is only a singular clause in JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2009 that refers to loss and / or expense, namely clause 3.6.3. There is no mechanism under JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2009 for a contractor to make such a claim.
answered Feb 5, 2013 by JCT Experts (-20 points)