Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,091 questions

4,244 answers

451 comments

33,760 users

Register its Free

Download here

Can i include a schedule of rates for staff rates within ECC?

+2 votes
692 views
Can i include a schedule of rates for staff rates within ECC?
asked Nov 4, 2012 in NEC3 Contract Data by anonymous  
edited Nov 12, 2012 by Chris Corr
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Assuming you are really looking at options C, D or E where Defined Cost would otherwise be necessary under the Schedule of Cost Components, then yes and in fact it is probably a very sensible approach to provide clarity and transparency pre-contract
answered Jan 24, 2014 by Rob Horne (8,850 points)  
Agree with Rob's comments - not pure nec but I have included within ITT's what we term a Quotations Manual - this sets out the staff rates, Equipment hire rates, etc as required. A good way to get up and running quickly and avoiding long debates on the SCC.