Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Does a CE need to implemented prior to payment?

0 votes
82 views
Under an option A contract do compensation events need to implemented prior to inclusion in the payment certificate?
asked Sep 21 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Contractually yes, given that under option A a Contractor is paid upon completed items on the activity schedule, and that a compensation event does not make it to the activity schedule until it is implemented.

This can be a problem - particularly when a compensation event is taking a long to to resolve and yet in the meantime the works are being carried out and even sometimes completed. I do see regularly Employers agreeing to pay part often CE costs "on account" whilst the quote is being agreed. If a quote is for £100k and the Project Manager has in their own mind got as far as agreeing £70k, they may pay that amount "on account" whilst the last part is considered if the works have been done. This would be particularly applicable when the Project manager knows that on their side they may have been a bit slow in assessing the quote. However - this is relying more on relationships rather than the rules of the contract.
answered Sep 21 by Glenn Hide (30,990 points)